FAYPWC.COM
FAYPWC.COM

LOW WATER PRESSURE NOTIFICATION

PWC Low Water Pressure/Boil Water Advisory Lifted: updated 6:30pm 1/8/18

The advisory for Fayetteville PWC water customers has been lifted and it is no longer necessary to boil water before using it.  Tests have now confirmed water meets safe drinking water standards. Water is safe to use for any purpose.

Following the loss of pressure in the PWC Water distribution system on Saturday, January 6, 2018, PWC issued the System Pressure Advisory which advised  a large portion of its service area to boil their water as a precaution while testing to determine if any contamination had occurred. Once pressure levels were restored to acceptable levels, PWC tested representative locations on Sunday. Those test results confirmed still tbd  that no contamination was present.

With the advisory being lifted, PWC customers should flush the water lines in their home or business for a few minutes before using it for consumption. This is especially important for locations that have not been occupied or that have had low water usage during the advisory period. Any ice made since the advisory was issued on Saturday evening should be discarded. Businesses that serve or prepare food for human consumption should coordinate with their regulatory oversight agency to make sure all requirements are met.

PWC thanks our customers for their patience and understanding during this emergency.

Boil Water FAQ

Pressure Zone Map

 

Low Water Pressure/Boil Water Advisory: Updated- 8:30am 1/7/18

Crews worked overnight to make repairs and restore the system pressure.  As the water system is returning to normal pressure, customers may experience bubbly water, discolored water, or air in their water lines that cause the water to appear white or milky.  Discolored water may also occur as crews are flushing lines throughout the system. Please let the water run a few minutes to clear.   The boil water advisory will remain in effect until we can test and confirm everything is safe. This is expected to take at least 48 hours. Water is safe for bathing/showering.

We want to provide our customers as up-to-date information as possible.  We use a variety of ways to communicate with customers including phone calls, website, social media, Nextdoor, and traditional news media because we know that no one way is 100% perfect.  Some customers reported they did not receive our phone call.  Please know we attempted nearly 80,000 phone calls.  Unfortunately for various reasons, beyond our control, not all calls were successful.  We very much appreciate all our customers who help share our messages.

 

Boil Water Advisory-Issued 5:45 pm-1/6/18

Water customers are experiencing periods of low pressure and outages in the distribution system due to water main breaks.   Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for introduction of bacteria into the water system.  As a precaution, you are advised to boil all water used for human consumption.  Bring the water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using.  Vigorous boiling for one minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.  As an alternative, you may use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  The advisory impacts a large portion of the system but not Spring Lake or Fort Bragg.

PWC urges water customers to conserve water whenever possible in the event of additional outages.  This system pressure advisory remains in effect until further notification is issued.  Once water pressure is restored and conditions are back to normal, we will inform you when the system pressure advisory is lifted.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  Updates will be posted here and on our Facebook page.