FAYPWC.COM
FAYPWC.COM

Awards

RP3 Award for Reliable & Safe Electric Service | Partnership for Safe Drinking Water Director’s Award


2019-20 Awards & Recognitions

  • American Public Power Association Excellence in Public Power Communications Award of Merit-Video (Are You Prepared for a Power Outage)
  • American Public Power Association Excellence in Public Power Communications Award of Merit-Print/Digital (Conservation Wall Calendar)
  • American Public Power Association Excellence in Public Power Communications Award of Merit-Social Media/Web (Hurricane Florence Response)
  • American Public Power Association Smart Energy Provider Designation
  • Professional Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators Committee-Eastern Region Wastewater Treatment Plant Operations and Maintenance Excellence Award (Rockfish Creek Water Reclamation Facility)
  • Research Triangle Cleantech Cluster Cleantech Innovation Award (Community Solar Program)
  • United Way of North Carolina Spirit of North Carolina Award (14th)
  • United Way of Cumberland County Campaign Excellence Awards
  • United Way of Cumberland County Chairman’s Award
  • United Way of Cumberland County Marquis Award
  • United Way of Cumberland County Community Spirit of Caring Award (Carolyn Justice-Hinson)
  • United Way of Cumberland County Common Good Award (Rhonda Graham)

2018-19 Awards & Recognitions

  • American Public Power Association E.F. Scattergood System Achievement Award
  • American Public Power Association Reliable Public Power Award – Diamond Designee
  • American Public Power Association Energy Innovator Award
  • American Public Power Association Excellence in Public Power Communications Award of Excellence: Print & Digital (Storm Preparation Guide)
  • American Public Power Association Excellence in Public Power Communications Award of Merit: Video (People Make the Difference Series)
  • American Public Power Association Lineworker Rodeo – Apprentice: 8th Place-Nick Graham, 34th Place-Cameron Phipps, 122nd Place-Matt McLeod; Journeyman: 71st Place-Jeremy Hatem, Tyler Brayboy, Garret Locklear, Steve Rivers (Alternate)
  • Government Finance Officers Association Distinguished Budget Presentation Award
  • Government Finance Officers Association Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting
  • ElectriCities of North Carolina Public Power Award of Excellence – Communicating the Value of Public Power
  • ElectriCities of North Carolina Public Power Award of Excellence – Grid Modernization
  • ElectriCities of North Carolina Public Power Award of Excellence – Continuous Improvement
  • ElectriCities of North Carolina Public Power Award of Excellence – Workforce Development
  • North Carolina Waterworks Operators Association A-Surface Operator of the Year – David Robinson
  • North Carolina Waterworks Operators Association Outstanding Operator of the Year – Chris Smith
  • North Carolina / American Waterworks Operators Association Golden Manhole Award – John Allen
  • North Carolina / American Waterworks Operators Association Best Tasting Water Competition – 3rd Place: Glenville Lake & PO Hoffer Water Treatment Facilities
  • North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality Area Wide Optimization Program (AWOP) – PO Hoffer Water Treatment Facility
  • North Carolina Association of Electric Municipal Systems Lineworker Rodeo – Apprentices: Cameron Phipps (5th Place Overall, Top 5 Written Exam, 3rd Place-Three Phase Fuse Replacement); Nick Graham (1st Place-Hurtman, 4th Place-Three Phase Fuse Replacement)
  • North Carolina Association of Electric Municipal Systems Lineworker Rodeo Hall of Fame Inductees: Jerry Comstock, Rick Nunnery
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Chris Coulson Communicator of the Year Award – Carolyn Justice-Hinson
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Award – 1st Place: Social Media, Best Use of Social Media-One Time Event (Hurricane Florence Storm Communications)
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Award – 1st Place: TV, Video & Streaming, Regular Programming (On Board)
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Award – 2nd Place: Printed Publication, Program or Activity Catalog (Conservation Calendar)
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Award – 2nd Place: Printed Publication, Employee Newsletter (PWC Communicator)
  • North Carolina City & County Communicators Excellence in Communications Award – 2nd Place: Service Delivery (Building Business Rally)
  • United Way of North Carolina Spirit of North Carolina Award
  • United Way of North Carolina Excellence in Community Spirit Award
  • Sustainable Sandhills Walk the Walk Green Awareness Award
  • United Way of Cumberland County Chairman’s Award (500+ employees)
  • United Way of Cumberland County Marquis Award
  • United Way of Cumberland County Employee Campaign Managers of the Year Award – Carolyn Justice-Hinson & Nicole Stiff, Courtney Lucas, Lamont Hinson
  • United Way of Cumberland County Volunteer of the Year – Mark Brown